Aug 31, 2012

Fictional Fridays...

Five universes I'd want to live in.
(If I could be cool and wealthy, of course :)

Mad cow heroines, sexy shifters and all around badassery
makes this world one of my all time favs.


Aug 30, 2012

Death by Cute

Via Gawker

The new standard of cuteness. 


The way they look at each other and smile.
GAH!
Death by cuteness indeed.

The Strange and Wonderful World of Erotica*NSFW

NSFW NSFW

I just had to share this hilarious, spit-take inducing post from the Bookpushers (how can you not love a site this site name?), The Strange and Wonderful World of Eroticacock. Basically, it's just some of the most jaw dropping, eww-inducing, eye rolling, 'sexy' scenes they've read in erotica. It's just full of awesomesauce. Don't read while eating or drinking.

via Bookpushers

As for me, my new favorite word of the week is...cockzilla. :)

Aug 27, 2012

Music Monday...Period Drama Style


It's Monday, so....rip off the roof and stay in bed, ladies. 
It's raining men.


In case that wasn't enough, the ultimate 
it's raining 300 men

 
Did you spot Michael Fassbender?



Aug 26, 2012

Writer Vision vs. Reader Entitlement

“Don’t give people what they want, give them what they need.” Joss Whedon

Not too long ago, one of my favorite authors struck fear in the heart of her twitter followers when she joked that her urban fiction series might not have a happy ending for the main couple. As a reader, my kneejerk reaction was the inevitable, "NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!" I would be heartbroken if Kate and Curran, errr, this couple doesn't have a happy ending. The author soon twitted that everyone should take a chill pill because she had already promised a HEA. Phew!

But it got me thinking. When does an author lose the right to write the story the way they see fit instead of the way the readers (or most of them) want it? When does reader entitlement override the writer vision?

It's not new that writers can become sick of their own creation and kill them off  *cough Sherlock cough* only to be forced (with sledgehammers) *cough Misery cough* to bring them back to life. Success and reader expectations can be seen as stifling for some authors. Nothing is more annoying than having readers love a character you hate  *cough Draco Malfoy cough* and want something that was never envisioned. 

The writer in me says, "Suck it, readers. That which I created, I can destroy." The reader in me says, "WTF are you smoking, writer?" (Full disclosure: I'm one of those bitter fans of the Anita Blake.) There has to be a happy medium, right? Writers create what they want without betraying the fans who love them? Right?


.






Aug 24, 2012

Fictional Fridays...

With a huge nod to the awesome ladies at Vaginal Fantasy (if you don't know them, go check them out), I thought I'd start a series of Fictional Fridays. First up,


The Fictional Five (movie/TV version)
Fictional characters that would definitely make my 'to-do' list :)


Loki (Tom Hiddleston), Thor, Avengers
Why? Tom Hiddleston, duh! :) Actually, I couldn't help but feel bad for Loki. Yes, he's petty and vindictive (with HUGE daddy issues) but in the end he just wanted to be validated. He's the boy in the school yard that just doesn't know how to show affection so he pulls the girl's pigtails.
HFN/HEA: Happy For Now. Loki is the bad boy you think fondly off for the good time you had together, but he's not the forever and ever type. He's the shag, not marry type. Marriage would never be an option anyway. :)


Aug 20, 2012

Music Monday...

Courtesy of the evil babe that got me hooked on NCIS.

The Boxer Rebellion - Caught by the Light


And can I add that Mark Harmon is still 
one of the best looking actors around?
:)

Aug 18, 2012

Bwahhahahahahahaha.....



 



Yes, Virginia, ovaryplosion is definitely a word.


Aug 17, 2012

What I learned this week...

It really is...



Phrase of the week
Toboggan of Shame: as in, "...still probably like to slide down Ryan Lochte's abs on a toboggan of shame."


Believe it or Not
I wasn't a believer in the Mayan 2012 prophecy, but this Honey Boo Boo video kinda changed my mind...


Buzzfeed is my new favorite site
I just read the articles, really.  "Male Enhancing Body Garments" NSFW.


I also love Jezebel
Olympic fanfiction. (It's really RPF/RPS - Real Person Fiction/Real Person Slash). Don't ask me why I know that ;)

Finally, 21 Pictures That Will Restore Your Faith in Humanity

Aug 13, 2012

Music Monday...

 
Robert Duncan, ABC's Castle



And my all time Castle favorite


Aug 10, 2012

Hysteria, Piracy & Vodka

Why yes, Virginia, 2012 is the Year of Wankmageddon.

Last week a group of writers went all atwitter (hehe, sorry couldn't help myself) about a new and blatant piracy site, LendInk. Twits (ok, done now) multiplied like rabbits. Facebook (is FB still popular?) did whatever Facebook does (I know, I just don't FB). The war cry went out via writer's circles to: Bring. Down. LendInk. And lo and behold they succeeded. LendInk is down and might never return. 

Perhaps that should have been a clue, a spoiler, if you will, that something was not quite right. After all, piracy sites are like Hydra (either the classical mythological or Avengers versions apply here): cut off a head and two more sprout in its place.

Well, it turned out that LendInk was...wait for it...perfectly legal. Yup. It was in the FAQ. It was a legit lending site that was basically setting up customers together. Kinda like a book dating site for Kindle and Nook users. They were quite transparent about their business.

Oh, but wait, says the angry mob of hysteric authors, we did not give you permission to lend our books!

Well, yes, yes you did when you agreed to the Terms and Conditions of both Amazon and Barnes & Noble, there's this pesky section that you allow to have your book be lendable.

So the witch hunt brings down a perfectly legitimate site. Congratulations! You should all be very proud of making all of us (even those of us who were going, "WTF? Did you read the FAQ?") look like asshats.


Which brings me to real pirates and piracy and pirating. Errr, Matey. 

Dear Fellow Authors, 

You can't stop the signal. Don't bother. Go write. As Neil Gaiman points out

It's people lending books. And you can't look on that as a lost sale.... What you're actually doing is advertising. You're reaching more people. You're raising awareness.

 Jackie Barbosa wrote a terrific blog post but this really resonated:
...discoverability is the second reason I don’t particularly worry about piracy. NOT being discoverable is worse, I believe, than anything else...

Now, some might say, "What do you know? You're not being pirated."

Yes, yes I am. Me. The speck of dirt on an ant that I am in publishing. In the end pirates will either not read your book at all, read and become buyers, read and become superfans who will go out of their way to spread the word and generate more sales for you.

So, as the Year of Wankmageddon continues, all I have to say is....






PS. I finally finished my smutty take on Little Red Riding Hood and it will be available, well, soonish ;) I'll be having some whipped cream vodka as celebration ;)

Aug 1, 2012

Winner(s): A Hero's Blog Hop

 
Hi Everyone!
Apologies for the lateness in announcing the winner. My excuse is that my attention has been captured by  those handsome swimmers the awesome London Olympics. :) Since I'm little tardy and there were so many comments, I've picked two winners.

Congrats to:
jessiel and latishajean